St. Stephens Presbyterian Church - Bathurst, NSW
An impressive Presbyterian Church in the city of Bathurst.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Bathurst owes its colonial architecture to the gold mining era of the nineteenth century, with Australia's first payable gold discovered nearby.

The NSW Government's Office of Environment & Heritage Office (visit link) provides notes on its design & history as follows:

Design: The church is a Victorian gothic church of face brick with stone trim under a steeply pitched slate roof. Rectangular plan with square bell tower topped by a tall copper clad spire. Parapet gables with stone coping. Pointed arched window openings, some with stone tracery. Brick buttress to end and side walls.

History: Built in 1872 under the Reverend A. C. Geikie, to replace the original church in William Street which had become to small for the growing congregation. The foundation stone of the church was laid on 7 September 1871 and the church opened for worship on 29 September 1872.

It continues as a church offering three services each Sunday.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church of Australia