Henderson's Chapel Baptist Church - Pigeon Forge, TN
Henderson's Chapel Baptist Church is located next to Shiloh Memorial Cemetery.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Henderson's Chapel Baptist Church was founded in 1856. The first building was logs with a dirt floor built with slave labor. The next building was a wood frame with weatherboard siding. In 1914, Mr. & Mrs. W. A. Henderson deeded the present property to the church. At this time the building was torn down and hauled by horse and wagon to its present location.

In 1922 after the Great Smoky Mountain National Park was established the church was offered some houses for lumber to build side rooms. Many men of the church took upon this job which took them a day to make this trip and returned later to build each side room of the auditorium.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: