Rockwood Woolen Mills - 1820 to 2010 - Rockwood, Ontario, Canada
17T E 569025 N 4829021
A timeline describing the history of the Harris Woolen Mills, now a popular attraction and outdoor wedding venue.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This timeline is found on a large sign which describes and chronicle the history of the Harris & Co Rockwood Woolen Mills, the ruins of which now serve as a popular attraction in the Rockwood Conservation Area. The park is run by the Grand River Conservation Authority. Day-use access (for 2016 season) to the park is $3 Child (6-14), $6 Adults and $5.25 Seniors. Visit the Rockwood Conservation Area website and access the 2016 Fee Schedule(https://www.grandriver.ca/en/outdoor-recreation/Rockwood.aspx)

The following information is taken directly from Wikipedia (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rockwood_Conservation_Area; accessed October 2016)

The Rockwood Woolen Mills were established in 1867 by brothers John Richard, Thomas and Joseph Harris. Their business thrived and provided many artisan goods, with advertisements reaching nearby cities such as Guelph, Milton and Georgetown. The hydro, steam and the water of the Eramosa River powered the mill.

In the 1880s, a fire harshly damaged the mill and was replaced by a stone structure in 1884. One of the founding brothers, John Richard Harris died in 1899 and as a result, his sons took over the business. During the First World War, the mill would frequently operate 24 hours a day, securing vast orders for Canadian army blankets. However, due to competition from other mills in Ontario, the Rockwood Woolen Mills closed its doors in 1925.

After the closure of the mill, William Harris, son of John Richard, transformed the site into a private park named Hi-Po-Lo Park. In 1959 the Grand River Conservation Authority obtained the mill and land from Harris, and the official opening of the park took place in 1963.

A large restoration of the mill ruins was completed over the winter of 2010, allowing it to be open to the public for the 2011 season.

The text from the Timeline:

1820
John Harris, one of the first settlers of the Rockwood area, arrives from Ireland.
1836
John Harris marries Jane Wetherald. Together they have six sons and one adopted daughter: John Richard, Thomas, Joseph, Samuel, William, James and Mary Reed.
1867
The Rockwood Woolen Mills is established by John Harris' three eldest sons John Richard, Thomas and Joseph, and their brother-in-law Thomas Wetherald. You can still see this date carved into the limestone at the top of the mill ruins.
early 1880's
The wooden mill structure is damaged by a major fire.
1884
The mill is replaced by the present stone structure.
1915-1918
The mill receives vast orders for Canadian Army blankets. Around this time the mill operates 24 hours per day and employs about 80 people.
circa 1925
Due to competition with the larger Toronto and Hespeler (Cambridge) mills, the Rockwood Woolen Mills closes its doors.
1959
The GRCA purchases the lands and buildings from Edgar Harris, the grandson of John Richard Harris. The mill had been idle and the machinery gone for many years.
1963
Rockwood Conservation Area officially opens after the road system, parking lots, gatehouse and pavilion are constructed.
circa 1965
The mill is gutted by another major fire. The stone shell you see today is what remains of the once prosperous business.
2010
The GRCA undertakes restoration work to preserve the deteriorating walls of the historic mill

Today all that remains of the mill are the stone walls. This is a nice site because you can actually walk around inside the ruins, and it is well maintained both inside and out.

Image by Bon Echo, from our visit in 2014.

Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): yes