Winslow Hall - University of Maine - Orono, ME
19T E 526045 N 4971722
Built in 1908-09 as the agricultural department building, Winslow Hall remains in use as the home of the College of Natural Sciences, Forestry, and Agriculture.
Location: Maine, United States

The Place:
Originally named the Hall of Agriculture, the building was later renamed Winslow Hall in honor of Edward Brackett Winslow, who served as president of the Board of Trustees of the University of Maine from 1908 to 1911. Designed by William Hart Taylor of Boston, today this building houses the following departments:

• College of Natural Sciences, Forestry, and Agriculture
   — Research and Development
• Maine Agricultural and Forest Experiment Station
• Maine Food and Agricultural Center
• School of Economics

The building is one of the ten which contribute to the original University of Maine at Orono Historic District, added to the National Register in 1978.

One could almost call this a three story building, as it has two and a half storys plus half of a basement above ground. A little bit Second Empire and a little bit Roman Revival in style, Winslow Hall was built with a trio of cupolas atop, the centre, larger, one also housing a belfry - to call the students to class, ala elementary schools of the time.

The Person:
Edward Brackett Winslow served as president of the Board of Trustees of the University of Maine from 1908 to 1911. A manufacturer and business man of Portland, Winslow was born in Westbrook, Me. on September 20, 1846. An adept businessman, prior to his appointment at the University of Maine he had held many public offices. Following is an excerpt from an 1893 biography on Winslow, written before his association with the university.

His father was John T. Winslow, who for many years has been identified with the manufacture of stone ware in Portland. His grandfather, Moses Winslow, was one of the early settlers in Falmouth, and was long and favorably known as a business man in Portland. The Winslows in those days were distinguished Quakers, and were instrumental in forming the first Quaker Society and building the Quaker meeting-house which stood for many years on the banks of the Presumpscot River in Falmouth, near the covered bridge. It was for a long time a familiar landmark. David Winslow, great-grandfather of Edward B., was the leading Quaker in church affairs here for many years.

Edward was educated in the public schools of his native town and at the Westbrook Seminary. After graduating from school he at once turned his attention to business. His father was connected with the Portland Stone Ware Company, and young Edward entered the employ of that concern. Its line of manufactures at this time was very limited, being confined chiefly to the manufacture of drain pipe and coarse stone ware in a small way and by a slow process. Edward was imbued with energy and a spirit of enterprise, which soon began to tell in the sales and business of the company with which he was connected. His business abilities soon became apparent, and he was taken into the company as manager of their outside business, principally. For the past thirteen years he has been a member of the firm of Winslow & Co., who are now proprietors of the Portland Stone Ware Company. Under the able and enterprising management of Mr. Winslow this concern has grown, in the past fifteen years, from a small manufacturing establishment, employing only a few hands, to be now one of the leading industries in or around the City of Portland, and one of the leading manufacturers of clay goods in this country, by the most approved processes.

Mr. Winslow has held many offices of public trust. At the present time he is President of the Portland Board of Trade, President of the Central Wharf Tow Boat Company, member of the Board of Water Commissioners, a director in the Casco Loan and Building Association and also in the Portland Loan and Building Association. Read more at Online Biographies

Winslow Hall, completed in 1909, was dedicated as the “Hall of Agriculture,” then was renamed Winslow Hall for Edward Brackett Winslow, president of the Board of Trustees at the University of Maine from 1908 to 1911. William Hart Taylor of Boston designed the building.

Winslow Hall provided administrative space for departments that formed the College of Agriculture and had classrooms and laboratories for agriculture courses. Bronze plaques honoring promoters of Maine agriculture in the 19th and early 20th century line the stairwells.

The building continues in its original use, serving as home of the College of Natural Sciences, Forestry, and Agriculture.
From the University of Maine
Year it was dedicated: post 1911