U.S. Coast Guard Historic District - Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina
17S E 608366 N 3625122
The Sullivan’s Island Coast Guard Station is the oldest extant life saving installment on the South Carolina Coast.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This five acre area historical district has four contributing structures. Wikipedia tells us:
U.S. Coast Guard Historic District is a national historic district located at Sullivan's Island, Charleston County, South Carolina. The district encompasses three contributing buildings and one contributing structure on Sullivan's Island. The property was established as a life saving station in 1891. The district contains the station house/administration building (c. 1891), boathouse (c. 1891), garage (c. 1938), and signal tower (c. 1938), which are laid out in an "L"-shaped court loosely organized around the bunker/sighting station (c. 1898). Also on the property is the non-contributing Charleston Light (ca. 1962).
From the South Carolina Department of Archives and History :
Shortly after the Civil War, the Federal government recognized its obligation for the personal safety of citizens in the port area of Charleston with the establishment of the now defunct Morris Island Station. When the main shipping channel into Charleston was altered about twenty years later, the citizens of the immediate area indicated their reciprocal acceptance of that principle. In 1891 the nearby summer village of Moultrieville deeded five acres of land to the United States government for the express purpose of establishing a life saving station and again in 1896 an additional acre to compensate for loss of land by erosion. All of the contributing properties in the district are located behind the primary dune.
Ion Ave. between Station 18 and Station 18 1/2,
Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina USA