The White Tower and the Roman City Wall -- Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702933 N 5710360
This historic marker explains the history of a fragment of a Roman wall nrar the White tower, and how English Kings incorporated the Roman foundations and walls into the Tower of London 800 years later
Location: London, United Kingdom

This historic marker is located next to the Roman Wall on the way to the public entrance to the White Tower at the Tower of London.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE WHITE TOWER AND THE ROMAN CITY WALL

The Roman invaders under Emperor Claudius founded London and later built a wall around the city. This is the site of one of the turrets, a small tower it marked a change in the direction of the wall. The Romans later replaced the terror. It was a bigger bastion. This spot was perfect for controlling access to London and protection against attack from the river.

William the Conqueror use the remains of the wall around 800 years later to form the eastern side of his Castle's defences. Wardrobe Tower was built over the remains of the old Roman bastion. It once connected to the later building which housed the Royal Great Wardrobe, where the precious goods of the monarch were kept.
Statue of Emperor Trajan in front of part of the Roman City Wall of London, located near Tower Hill tube station.

1597 plan of the Tower of London showing the Wardrobe Tower “Y.”. It was built in the 12th century on the remains of a Roman Bastion."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Royal Palaces