Eagle Hotel & Tavern - 115 E Main St, Dalton, Ohio
The Eagle Hotel, built in 1821, is found at 115 E Main St in Dalton, Ohio on the Lincoln Highway.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Eagle Hotel in Dalton, Ohio was built in 1821 and was the first two-story building in Sugar Creek Township. The Eagle Hotel served as a stopover for stagecoaches and cattle drives between Massillon and Wooster until 1894, when it became a private residence. General Anthony Wayne and William Henry Harrison are believed to have lodged at the hotel. In 1928, John Wertz purchased the building and it became known as the Wertz Hotel. Part of the hotel was destroyed in a gas explosion and another deteriorated before the Dalton Community Historical Society received the building through a donation in 1979. It was moved about 700 yards east of its original site and became the historical society's museum.
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Museum