Inuvik, An Engineering Historic Site - Inuvik, Northwest Territories
This 2012 plaque laid by the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering commemorates the groundbreaking work that went into building a large community in an isolated and extreme weather location.
Location: Northwest Territories, Canada

The plaque reads:
A tribute to the engineers and contractors who planned, designed and built the town of Inuvik, Northwest Territories in the late 1950's. Inuvik is Canada's largest community north of the Arctic Circle. The building of Inuvik pioneered cold regions engineering design and construction practices for building infrastructure in permafrost, freeze protection of water and sewer systems in extremely cold temperatures, and construction planning and execution in isolated northern communities. Inuvik's above ground, pile supported piped utilities remain a unique and robust municipal water and sewer system.
Location:
In a municipal park on Mackenzie Road across from the Post Office