Former Transformer Substation Friedhofweg - Olten, SO, Switzerland
A former transformator substation near the city park of Olten with a very special design.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The former transformer substation at the municipal park was built in 1918, the architect was Karl Rein. The design is unusual: It's a two-storey building with a gable roof and an octagonal tower construction atop. There is a brick exterior stairway on the north side.

The station is apparently no longer in operation, but I do not know the current use.

DE: Die ehemalige Transformatorenstation beim Stadtpark wurde 1918 erbaut, der Architekt war Karl Rein. Das Design ist eher ungewöhnlich über dem zweistöckigen Hauptgebäude mit einem Satteldach befindet sich ein achteckiger Turmaufbau. An der Nordseite befindet sich eine gemauerte Aussentreppe.

Die Station befindet sich offenbar nicht mehr in Betrieb, aber ich kenne ihre heutige Verwendung nicht.
Creation date: 1918

Status: Abandoned/Decommissioned