Foster Funeral Home - St Ignatius, Montana
11T E 719268 N 5244228
Foster Funeral Home is located at 216 Project Drive. From the junction of S. Main Street and St. Mary's Drive continue on S. Main about 300 meters, turn left on Project Drive and down 150 meters to funeral home.
Location: Montana, United States

The main portion of the Foster Funeral Home is one of the few buildings left standing from the era prior to the Reservation’s homesteading days. Built around 1890 for the doctor as provided by the Hellgate Treaty, it has served as a doctor’s office, as a residence for the head of the irrigation project next door, as a residence for merchants from the Beckwith Mercantile, a boarding house, an orphanage, a doctors office again, over time from then it was a rental for many local families, all living before it fell into disrepair.

In the 1990’s it was purchased by the Rose family and restoration was started after a fire from the former music room building next door caused the structure’s exterior to catch fire. Since that time, many things have been updated such as the old porcelain & copper electrical wiring and the outdoor plumbing that froze every year but the original portion of the building has been left in much the same manner it was built.

In a building that is filled with memories and some believe a possible ghost or two, the old portion still has uneven wood floors, antique piano windows and probably not a straight wall in it so a new portion was added. When done, it will have a larger chapel, a better selection area and offices all on one level, a crematory retort and be ADA compliant.

Being one of the few Native American owned and operated funeral homes in United States, we serve all people in need regardless of their race or faith.

However, because we have ties to the Salish, Pend Oreille & Kootenai Reservation we serve a large portion of the tribal members. With the staff’s experience of over 30 years as a licensed mortician we are also familiar to the needs of the non native population whether it is the recent addition of local Amish & Anabaptist population and recent retirees to the area or the longstanding homesteading families that also call this area home.

Caring, compassionate and affordable, the staff and ownership of the funeral home have the best interest of the families it serves truly at heart.

Source: Foster Funeral Home - (visit link)
Crematory: yes