Parishioners & Rev. Frances H. Schiller - Concord Hill, MO
Large monument in the NEW St. Ignatius Cemetery

and
In Honor of Our Pastor
Rev. Francis H. Schiller
---- 1957 ----

Rev. Schiller, born in St. Louis in 1880, his prep schooling was at St. Vincent's School, St. Louis.
He was a student as Sacred Heart College, Prairie du Chen, WI for 3 years and finished at St. Mary's Institute, Dayton, Ohio.
Between his prep school days and college he was held out of school to learn about real life, and worked at the Post-Dispatch newspaper, a bicycle factory and a wholesale drug company.
After St, Mary's he took religious studies at Kenrick Seminary.
He was ordained into the priesthood by Archbishop Glennon, June 11, 1907.His fist assignment was Sacred Heart Church in University City, MO and his last assignment was St. Ignatius of Loyola in Concord Hill, MO.
He also served as pastor at Assumption, in New Haven, MO.
[my words and writing, some information came from the book St. Louis, The Fourth City, 1764-1909; volume 3, By Walter Barlow Stevens

Location: St. Ignatius New Cemetery