The Feathers, 4 and 6 Market Place, Holt, Norfolk. NR25 6BW
The Feathers has been a residential hotel for 150 years.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Feathers Hotel was built on the site of the old cattle market in 1650, the present building which is Grade II listed, is mid-C18th. It's on the south side of the Market Place at no.s 4 and 6 in this popular market town and is rendered and colourwashed. It has a steep black-glazed pantile roof, of two storeys and an attic. It has timber eaves cornice, a five bay facade in which the windows are of the sash type, twelve lights with glazing bars and architraves on the first storey and two twenty light and three sixteen light in the ground floor. The two doorcases have fluted pilasters, dentile cornices and 6-panelled doors. Three lead-roofed dormers with four-light casements are little changed in 150 years. There are two chimney stacks, one off-centre and one at the party wall with No 2. A parapetted gable is to the east at the Baker's Court end but the Coat of arms over centre doorway has gone to be replaced by this painted sign suspended on a modern wrought iron tripod. There is a large rearward extension of the hotel which incorporates a large modern function room and dining area, and an outside courtyard with pergola to the rear of no.2.

During the 19th century the ‘Regulator’ coach used to depart from the Hotel three times a week for the fourteen hour journey to London.
Date of first pub on site: 1650