Le pont-vieux de Nérac
The old bridge of Nerac is a bridge French bow
Location: Occitanie, France

(Eng) This present work dates back to the sixteenth century, but it must have existed a bridge to the Middle Ages. It is a witness to the former greatness of the capital of Albret. It was probably built in the time of Henry I of Albret.

At the time of its construction, there was a door at each end of the bridge. The left bank was destroyed before the nineteenth century. That of the right bank still existed in 1836. It served as a powder magazine. She had to be demolished in the mid-nineteenth century.

This is probably its outlet insufficient to allow the passage of water during floods of the Baise is the origin of many times due to significant disorders.

It has undergone numerous restorations seventeenth and eighteenth century:

a large breccia made the perilous passage in 1680,
it threatens to fall in 1699
we must take back batteries and vaults in 1705
new disorders in 1768
new disorders in 1829.

To understand their concern, local officials have passed over the prefect. When Haussmann was appointed sub-prefect at Nerac in 1832, he must make a detour to reach the sub-prefecture.

A semicircular arch was expanded when working around the years 1830-1838 to make the navigable Baise upstream to Condom.

The bridge was listed as historical monuments draws 14 November 19881.2.

(FR) Cet ouvrage actuel remonte au XVIe siècle, mais il devait déjà exister un pont au Moyen Âge. Il est un témoin de l'ancienne grandeur de la capitale de l'Albret. Il a probablement été construit du temps de Henri Ier d'Albret.

Au moment de sa construction, il existait une porte à chaque extrémité du pont. Celle en rive gauche a été détruite avant le XIXe siècle. Celle de la rive droite existait encore en 1836. Elle a servi de magasin à poudre. Elle a dû être démolie au milieu du XIXe siècle.

C'est probablement son débouché insuffisant pour permettre le passage des eaux pendant les crues de la Baïse qui est l'origine des nombreuses reprises dues à des désordres importants.

Il a subi de nombreuses restaurations au XVIIe siècle et au XVIIIe siècle :

une grande brêche rendait le passage périlleux en 1680,
il menace ruine en 1699,
il faut reprendre les piles et les voûtes en 1705,
nouveaux désordres en 1768,
nouveaux désordres en 1829.

Pour faire comprendre leur inquiétude, les responsables locaux ont fait passer dessus le préfet. Quand Haussmann est nommé sous-préfet à Nérac en 1832, il doit faire un détour pour atteindre la sous-préfecture.

Une arche en plein cintre a été élargie lors de travaux effectués vers les années 1830-1838 pour rendre la Baïse navigable en amont, vers Condom.

Le pont a été classé au tire des monuments historiques le 14 novembre 1988
Length of bridge: 13 Metres