Center Cemetery - Carthage, MO USA
15S E 388062 N 4104320
Center Cemetery is located next to the church that was historically called Center Church but is now called Standing At the Cross Christian Church in rural Jasper County, Missouri

This cemetery has no sign, but it is correctly identified on topographic maps and FindAGrave as Center Cemetery. In fact, the church next to it, for which this is a churchyard cemetery, was historically called Center Church, though currently renamed as Standing At the Cross Christian Church.

At the time of this waymark posting, there were only 4 graves that were missing death dates, which is a pretty low percentage from my experience. The oldest recorded grave is from 1861 -- the first year of the US Civil War. The latest at the time of this posting was the same year of this posting.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Jasper County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 268