Les cloches de l'église Saint-Romain - Mazerolles -France
31T E 321982 N 5141635
[EN] Church of Mazerolles classified Historical Monument in 1919 [FR] Église de Mazerolles classée monument Historique en 1919
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] The church may date from as far back as the 7th century as the carved stone topped by a triangular shape gable seems to prove it. Its 12th century arched bell tower is a rather unusual construction in the region. The 15th century statue of Saint Sylvain made of polychrome stone used to be in Loubressac and was moved to this church. It is considered as a masterpiece of rural carving in Poitou. The church is generally closed however the key can be borrowed from a resident nearby.

[FR] L’origine de cette église serait très ancienne : VIIe siècle ; une pierre sculptée en rosaces surmontée d’un fronton triangulaire sur le mur de droite semble le confirmer. Son clocher à arcades, du XIIe siècle, est une construction assez rare pour la région. La statue de saint Sylvain en pierre polychrome, du XVe siècle, autrefois à Loubressac a été transférée dans l’église. Elle est considérée comme un chef-d’œuvre de la sculpture rurale poitevine. L’édifice est souvent fermé, il faut récupérer la clé chez une voisine.
Address of Tower:
74-78 Route de Bouresse