Geographic Center of Tennessee - Murfreesboro TN
16S E 557588 N 3968569
The Rutherford County Historical Society marked the spot with a stone monument obelisk in 1976 to memorialize the 200th year of American Independence.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In 1834, it was determined that the geographic center of Tennessee is located on Old Lascassas Road. The Rutherford County Historical Society marked the spot with an obelisk in 1976 to memorialize the 200th year of American Independence.

The plaque is back. The original plaque went missing many years ago, but a new one has been placed on the obelisk.

The plaque reads: This marker is erected at a point designated as the geographical center of the State of Tennessee.

Erected in 1978 by the Rutherford County Historical Society. It memorializes the 200th year of American Independence.

This area has been under the jurisdiction of England, Mero District of N. Carolina, Davidson County, State of Franklin, Territory South of the River Ohio, & the State of Tennessee.

source: (visit link)

Address or General Location of Marker: Old Lascassas Road. From Greenland Drive. Turn left on Old Lascassas Road. The obelisk is about a mile on the right.