Baines House Inn - Salado, TX
14R E 640123 N 3424093
The house was the home of Rev. George Washington Baines, the great-grandfather of former President of the United States, Lyndon Baines Johnson. Rev. Baines was a key figure in early Texas - founder of numerous Baptist churches and Baptist newspapers.

Baines House Website

Located half way between Austin and Waco! Our gardens are lovely vistas for strolling, holding hands, whispering little nothings, or sighting stars. You may even nap in one of our lawn chairs while contemplating life.

Landscaping on the spacious property nurtures native plants, blooming shrubs, and towering trees. Seasonal color is enhanced by antique roses, wild flowers, perennials and glorious annuals. The flora creates habitats for butterflies, fireflies, and more of nature's bounty.

The home includes 2 downstairs general purpose rooms with 2 bathrooms, 2 upstairs bedrooms with king size beds and a shared bathroom, sitting room, a shared kitchen area, front porch, and large screened back porch with rocking chairs.

Name: Baines House Inn

316 Royal Street
Salado, TX USA
76571

Phone Number: (254) 947-5260

Dates/Seasons Open: Year Round

Number of Rooms: Two

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: The original Greek Revival, Texas dogtrot style home with salt box roof dates from the 1860's.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Salado has long been known for its beautiful Salado Creek, unique shopping experience and outstanding art and artists. Come and explore various art in the outdoor Sculpture Garden. Golf: Mill Creek Country Club features three nine-hole courses designed by world renowned architect Robert Trent Jones Jr. The courses weave and flow around Salado Creek amidst towering Oak and Elm trees. Tablerock Amphitheater is an outdoor venue for beautiful original plays and musical presentations. (http://www.tablerock.org/) Historic Salado Ghostwalk (Oct-Nov) a lantern-lit stroll down Salado's historic Main Street. As twilight falls upon the village, get lost in tales of cowboys, Indians, buried treasure, and... ghosts! (www.saladoghostwalk.com)