McSwain Theater - Ada, OK
Built in 1920, McSwain Theater still operates today.

Foster McSwain built this theater in 1920 for silent films and vaudeville. It originally seated 1250 persons. This is a three-story stucco-clad building with a recessed entry under a flat canopy supported by square pillars. The facade has three bays, with arched windows on the second and third floors. There is a projected, bracketed cornice and a stepped parapet.

**The first silent movie shown here was "Suds" with Mary Pickford on 7/19/1920, at an admission cost of 15-25 cents fort adults and 10 cents for children.
**In 1929, the theater showed the first "talkie" here - "Canary Murder Case."
**In 1935, the theater underwent extensive renovation to accommodate modern motion pictures. New seats and balcony were added, upgraded heating and air-conditioning.
**In 1946, Roy Rogers, Dale Evans and Gabby Hayes visited here to premiere the movie "Home in Oklahoma."
**In the 1960's double features were offered and special holiday movies and events. A Billy Graham Crusade was also held here.
**Hard times fell on the theater in the 1980's with the arrival of multi-screen theaters. The theater closed in 1988.
**In 1991, new life was brought back with Branson-style variety shows starring country stars and up-and-coming performers.
**In 1993, Mae Boren Axton, the "Queen Mother of Nashville" performed here, and an annual awards ceremony began to honor those who made a positive impact on country music.
**In 2002, the theater was purchased by the Chickasaw Nation, and renovations were made to restore the building to its 1920's style. The stage , seating, dressing rooms and storage areas were expanded, and improved sound and lighting was added, as well as accommodations for the disabled. The second and third floors became a gallery area for art shows, receptions and special events.

Today, the theater shows vintage movies, and has monthly country music events where the public can audition, and annual awards ceremonies are held. The building is available for rental for film screenings, concerts, meetings, weddings and live entertainment.
Year Theater Opened: 1920

Number of Screen(s): 1