The Niagara Spanish Aerocar (Plaque) - Niagara Falls, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque recognizes "The Niagara Spanish Aero Car" as an International Historic Civil Engineering Site. The plaque was dedicated in 2010 and laid by the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering and Asociacion de Ingenieros de Caminos Canales y Puertos de Espana.

The cable car transports passengers over the Niagara Whirlpool. The system was designed by Spanish engineer Leonardo Torres Quevedo and has been upgraded several times since 1916 (in 1961, 1967 and 1984). The system uses one car that carries 35 standing passengers over a one-kilometre trip.
Location:
Niagara Parkway Niagara Falls, Ontario Canada