Dulliken, SO, Switzerland
The railway station of Dulliken (currently being rebuilt but in operation).
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The station of Dulliken is located on the northern edge of the village. It lies on the railway line Olten-Aarau, which went into operation already in 1856, but the station Dulliken was not built until 1899. In 1967, a new station building and a freight depot were built. Over the years, these became greatly in need of refurbishment. Since there was also an extension of the route between Dulliken and Däniken to four lanes in progress, the buildings were demolished at the beginning of 2016. Until the end of 2017, there will be covered and handicapped accessible outdoor platforms.

Dulliken is a stop of line S29 of the S-Bahn Aargau every hour, as well as occasional Regio Express trains.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Dulliken befindet sich am nördlichen Dorfrand. Sie liegt an der Bahnlinie Olten-Aarau, die schon 1856 in Betrieb ging. Der Bahnhof wurde aber erst 1899 erbaut. 1967 wurde ein neues Bahnhofgebäude und ein Güterschuppen erbaut. Auch diese wurden mit den Jahren stark sanierungsbedürftig. Da auch die Erweiterung der Strecke auf zwischen Dulliken und Däniken auf durchgehend vier Spuren anstand, wurden die Gebäude zu Beginn des Jahres 2016 abgerissen. Bis Ende 2017 werden überdachte Aussenperrons mit behindertengerechten Zugängen entstehen.

In Dulliken verkehrt die Linie S29 der S-Bahn Aargau im Stundentakt, sowie vereinzelte RegioExpress-Züge.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes