Hubbards Fire Station
20T E 415095 N 4942939
The second fire hall to be built in Hubbards, in 1961 this one was located right on Highway 329 to allow quick and easy access in any direction.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of seven fire halls in the Municipality of the District of Chester, this station houses an apparatus complement consisting of:

• Rescue 324, a 2014 Ford F350 6.7 liter 4X4
• Utility / Response 361, a 1998 Dodge Ram 3500 4X4
• Engine 331, a 2004 International Superior, 1050 GPM pump, 900 gallon tank
• Tanker 351, a 2009 ROSENBAUER, 1550 GPM pump, 2500 gallon tank

Following is a short history of the station.

The Hubbards Fire Department proudly protects the citizens and visitors of Hubbards and area in District 2. We are dedicated to enhancing and preserving the quality of life, property and environment through education, leadership and effective response to emergencies. This volunteer service is provided 24 hours a day, seven days a week, throughout our community.

PIC The Hubbards Fire Department was organized and established in 1958 by a group of concerned community members following the tragic death of a local resident in a trailer fire. The original fire station was located on Station Road in Hubbards and remained there until 1961.

In that year a new hall was built on Highway 329 where the it is located today. The new station was funded entirely by the J.D. Shatford Memorial Fund. The land was generously donated by local residents. Chief Doug Wooff (left in photo) officiated the 1961 cornerstone ceremony for the new station on Hwy 329.

PIC Our early equipment consisted of three main apparatus, including a pumper, a tanker and a 1955 Willys Jeep Utility vehicle. This Jeep was subsequently donated to the Blandford Fire Department to assist them in starting their local fire service.

PIC A new Tanker was required and our 1981 unit was brought on line. This unit has a 1050 pump and 1500 gallons of water on board. This unit is still in service today but is to be replaced in 2009-2010.

PIC A Forestry 4X4 truck was acquired in the late 1990's and in 2001 a new Rescue truck was purchased to respond to ever increasing medical calls in the community. In 2004, Chief Hans Stokkeskog accepted the keys of the new 2004 Pumper apparatus ( Progress Enterprise.)

The Hubbards District Fire Department responds to over 150 emergency calls each year. The communities served by the Hubbards Fire Department include Hubbards itself and the surrounding communities of Fox Point, Mill Cove, Birchy Head, the Lodge, Simms Settlement and Mill Lake. One of the most demanding services to the community is our emergency response to motor vehicle incidents on Highway 103 between Exits 5 and 7.
From Chester Fire
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer