Victoria Street Bridge - Trail, BC
11U E 448433 N 5438399
Built in 1961, this bridge replaced one built in 1911. The older bridge still stands farther down the river, but may not be there much longer.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

As a result of a combination of increasing traffic and deterioration of the older bridge, Trail received a brand new four lane bridge in 1961, accompanied by realignment and widening from two to four lanes of Highway 3B, which the bridge bears. This is only the second bridge built over the Columbia River in the Trail area (the nearest is at Castlegar, 26 kilometres north [interestingly, if you're travelling south it's only 23 kilometres, according to the road sign{Relativistic effects, no doubt ;^)}]) and is the final crossing of the Columbia before it must endure a customs inspection at Waneta before crossing into the U.S.

The bridge stood for 55 years before someone came up with the brilliant idea of mounting coloured lights on the bridge to give it some nighttime pizzazz. The lights, which slowly cycle through the colours of the rainbow, were mounted early in the summer of 2016. They really make a difference!! A drab old arch bridge has now become a beautiful sight to draw people down to the waterfront to view it after dark.

The best view is along The Esplanade, the waterfront street on the west side of the river. At night one may park anywhere along The Esplanade.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Best Viewing Times: From: 10:00 AM To: 6:00 AM