The Inscriptions of Tothmes -- Cleopatra's Needle, Victoria Embankment, City of Westminster, London, UK
A plaque explains the hieroglyphics on the sides of Cleopatra's Needle
Location: London, United Kingdom

A plaque added sometime in the 20th century explains the hieroglyphics on the sides of Cleopatra's Needle on the Victoria Embankment along the River Thames.

The plaque reads as follows:

"The Inscriptions of Tothmes are in the centre of each face. The one above records the erection of the Obelisk at Oni, at the time of the third celebration of the Sed-Festival. The left-hand face and the back contain prayers that he may celebrate many such festivals and that Tum [the Setting Sun] may establish his name with increased sovereignty in the Great Temple of On. The right-hand face records his offerings on the Altar of On. The inscriptions down the sides were added by Ramses II to record his own victories.”
Type of Historic Marker: Brnze plage

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: HM Government