1715 - Joice's Manor, Main Street - East Leake
Building date of 1715 on gable end of Joice's Manor, Main Street, East Leake.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

In 1715 John Bley had a house built in the village, which became known as Joice's Manor.

John Bley was a businessman and public figure born in 1674 in East Leake.

"JOHN BLEY's life as a businessman and public figure is well documented, but we know a lot less about his personal life. He was the son of William Bley, Curate at St Mary's Parish Church, and was born at East Leake in 1674, most likely at what is now No. 10 Brookside.
He would have been educated privately, as at that time there was no village school; it is thought he probably went to a school in Hoton. At the age of about fifteen, he was sent to live with his uncle who was a brewer in London. Records of the Distillers' Company show that he was apprenticed to the brewing trade for seven years, the indenture being signed by his father, who was by that time Rector of Colston Bassett. After this, he started in business as a distiller, with apprentices of his own. He bought property in the City of London, had shares in coastal trading ships and was a £1,000 stockholder with the Bank of England. He maintained his interest in his home area, however, buying land and property here also. Over the years he amassed a large fortune, the equivalent of up to £4 million today.
In 1715, he had a house built in the village, which became known as Joice's Manor. In 1728, a large extension was built at the back, doubling it in size. It is now No. 25 Main Street, and for many years it was the village Post Office. In his 'History of East Leake' (1903) Revd Sidney Potter, Rector of St Mary's, wrote that it had always been John Bley's intention, if he made his fortune in the world, to build East Leake a school for the benefit of its children (boys and girls). In 1724, he kept his promise by financing the first purpose-built charity school in the village, on a site close to the old school house at the present day Brookside School. He also endowed 25 acres of land, the rents from which paid for the school's upkeep. When he died seven years later, his will, among many substantial bequests to family, friends and local people, made continuing provision for the schoolmaster's salary.
The school did well, and after a time boarding pupils were admitted. Five generations of one Costock family attended! The school continued for 130 years, until the Education Act of 1870 came into force. Bley's building had by then fallen into partial decay, and was probably deemed unsuitable for further use. It was demolished and in 1874 a new Board School was built to the rear (a site near the present Parish Office was considered) - this later became the (County) Council School, and subsequently the nucleus of Brookside School.
John Bley died in London 1731, and his body was brought back to the parish of his birth. He seems to have had no brothers or sisters, and as far as is known, he never married. He appears to have made no provision for a monument to mark his resting place, and it is not known who bore the cost of erecting the fine tomb. It can only be assumed that one or more of the beneficiaries of his generosity provided the finance. It is perhaps significant that a slate tablet mounted on one side of the tomb contains a summary of some of the local people who received legacies under the terms of John Bley's will."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1715