East Building, National Gallery of Art - Washington, D.C.
18S E 325023 N 4306659
Architect I.M. Pei, designed the East Building of the National Gallery of Art which was completed in 1978.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Wikipedia's article for the National Gallery (visit link) has this section about the East Building-

"The Gallery's East Building was constructed in the 1970s on much of the remaining land left over from the original congressional joint resolution. It was funded by Mellon's children Paul Mellon and Ailsa Mellon Bruce. Designed by famed architect I.M. Pei, the contemporary structure was completed in 1978 and was opened on June 1 of that year by President Jimmy Carter. The new building was built to house the Museum's collection of modern paintings, drawings, sculptures, and prints, as well as study and research centers and offices. The design received a National Honor Award from the American Institute of Architects in 1981."

This website (visit link) has additional photos and information.
Architect: I.M. Pei