Two Seasons Inn - Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador
a motel located in Labrador City, Newfoundland
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

This motel is located in Labrador City, Newfoundland.

Just off the Trans-Labrador Highway(Route 500), this classic roadside hotel sits 1.1 km east of the city centre and 4.3 km from Wabush Airport.

Relaxed rooms offer air-conditioning, cable TV and free WiFi. All feature minifridges and coffeemakers, with some adding pull-out sofas.

Amenities include an exercise room, a casual bar, a computer for guest use and off-street parking. An all-day restaurant specializes in steak and seafood, and has daily specials.

Address: 96 Avalon Dr, Labrador City, NL A2V 2L3

According to Wikipedia, "Labrador City is a town in western Labrador (part of the Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador), near the Quebec border with a population of 9,354 as of 2013. Neighbouring Labrador City is Wabush, a smaller town with a population of approximately 1,861 as of 2011. Together, the "twin towns" are known as Labrador West.

Labrador City was founded in 1960s to accommodate employees of the Iron Ore Company of Canada, and iron ore mining continues to be the primary industry in the town".

Source: Wikipedia
Phone: (709) 944-2661
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: yes

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: no

Target Market is Business Traveller: yes

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Battle Harbour Red Bay National Historic Site Point Amour Lighthouse Labrador Interpretation Centre Labrador Heritage Museum Fishing, hiking & so on.

Justification for Recommendation:
This area regroups three mining towns: Fermont (Quebec), Labrador City and Wabush (Newfoundland and Labrador) which are located in the middle of wilderness. There's nothing around. Nearest "civilization" is some 300 km to the east or to the west. So, you don't have that much choices. Very good place to stay for an average price.

Address of the Establishment:
96 Avalon Drive