Château de Bussy-Rabutin - Bussy-le-Grand, France
31T E 614652 N 5268747
[FR] L'ancienne maison forte est reconstruit au XIVe siècle en château d'habitation de style Renaissance. [EN] The château developed from a 12th-century castle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Le plus célèbre propriétaire des lieux fut le comte de Bussy Roger de Bussy-Rabutin (1618-1693), général des armées royales du roi Louis XIV, courtisan de la cour de France, philosophe et écrivain épistolaire, pamphlétaire, satirique et libertin et membre de l'Académie française.

En 1835 le comte Jean-Baptiste-César de Sarcus (1787-1875, père du baron Charles-Marie de Sarcus) achète le château qu'il fait classer Monument Historique en 1862. Il entreprend sa restauration en préservant l’œuvre intégrale de Roger de Rabutin.

Le château de Bussy-Rabutin fait cohabiter plusieurs époques. Sa façade date du XVIIe siècle, le rez-de-chaussée de Louis XIII et les étages de 1649. La cour d'honneur est entourée de galeries au décor typique de la première Renaissance française et la toiture est en ardoise. La riche et originale décoration intérieure est quant à elle, l’œuvre intégrale de l'écrivain Roger de Bussy-Rabutin.

Le jardin à la française, attribué au paysagiste André Le Nôtre, est restauré au XVIIIe siècle dans son état du XVIIe siècle, avec fontaines, parterres, buis, statues, rosiers anciens, labyrinthe de charmille...

[EN] Roger de Rabutin, Comte de Bussy (1618–1693), fell into disgrace for allegedly having taken part in an orgy at the Château de Roissy, near Paris, during Holy Week. Bussy was ordered by Louis XIV to retire to his estates, where he passed the time by composing his Histoire amoureuse des Gaules. This account of various courtly love affairs caused further scandal, and he was eventually sent to the Bastille on 17 April 1665, where he remained for more than a year. Bussy only obtained his release on condition that he retired once more to Bussy-Rabutin, where he lived in exile from court for seventeen years. Although he briefly returned to court in the 1680s, he soon returned to Bussy-Rabutin, dying there in 1693. During his exile he amassed a collection of portraits, which remains in the château.

Restoration works were begun in the 19th century by the comte de Sarcus, and the property was listed as a monument historique in 1862.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact