History of Ferry Service - 1920's to Today - Tobermory, Ontario Canada
A timeline of ferry service between Tobermory and Manitoulin Island
Location: Ontario, Canada

This timeline display provides the names and service dates for the various ferry boats / ships that have been put in service moving automobiles between Tobermory and Manitoulin Island. It is located along the waterfront in Tobermory, adjecent to the dock for the current ferry, M.S. Chi-Cheemaun.

The text on the plaque reads:

History of Ferry Service
A trail of black smoke disappearing through the islands has long been a familiar sight to the village of Tobermory. The first vessel fitted specially for the Tobermory to Manitoulin run was the "Normac". The "Normac" was 125' long and held 15 automobiles per trip. They were side loaded. Some cars had to have air let out of their tires to fit them all in.
A number of ferries have plied the same route through the years. Their names have the familiar ring of old friends to long time residents of the tiny village. The vessels have included:
S. S. Hibou1920'sS. S. Manitou1937-1944
S. S. Kagawong1929-1931S. S. Caribou1945-1946
M.S. Normac1932-1946,S. S. Norisle1946-1974
1958-1963M.S. Norgoma1964-1974
S. S. Islet Prince1935M.S. Chi-Cheemaun1974-
M.S. Hibou1936M.S. Nindawayma1989

Currently only the M.S. Chi-Cheemaun makes the nearly 2-hour trip between the Tobermory and Manitoulin Island. The following photo shows the M.S. Chi-Cheemaun as it approached the dock at Tobermory (incidentally, the photo was also taken a few meters from the timeline display).

You can see the plaque any time of year. The ferry service, however, only runs between May and October and is weather-dependent. You can read more about the M.S. Chi-Cheemaun by viewing waymark WME26 or by visiting ontarioferries.com/en/ms-chi-cheemaun-en/

NOTE: While this is not technically a historic timeline, it was approved due to the unique nature of the information. Outspoken1)
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no