Guysborough Baptist Church - Guysborough, NS
20T E 617569 N 5027339
This is Guysborough's second Baptist Church and, though the town was first settled in 1634 by Acadians, then in 1784 by Loyalists, a Baptist church was not built in Guysborough until 1848-1850.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Begun in 1900, the present church was dedicated on October 26, 1902. It is number 22 on the Guysborough Historic Walking Tour (see below). Not large yet not small, this church has eye appeal for its somewhat unorthodox design, with a gable end on one end and a hipped roof on the other. Between is a large gable at right angles to the main line of the building. This gable has a large arched multi segmented window, beside which is a canopy covering the entrance, which is in the side of the corner bell tower. Toward the end opposite the tower is a much smaller gable, likely to be mostly decorative.

The tower begins as a square with heavy buttresses at the lower corners and becomes round at the belfry. Not really round, it has about twelve sides - the tall spire above has an equal number of sides and, had it slightly wider eaves we could call it a "Witch's Cap". It finishes with a pointed finial and a ball. Each of the dozen sides of the belfry has an angle-topped vent, each one necessarily tall and narrow.

Following is some ecclesiastical and general history of Guysborough.

A Baptist meeting house was begun about 1848 and was in use by January, 1850. A new Church was begun in 1900, dedicated October 6, 1902. A Roman Catholic Church was begun about 1819. It was replaced by a new Church in 1873. A Methodist Church was dedicated November 1, 1829. A new Methodist Church was opened and dedicated August 28. 1859. The Kent Church used by the Presbyterians was built about 1837 to 1840 and was purchased in 1859 by the Sons of Temperance who named it Chedabucto Hall.
From the Nova Scotia Archives

United Baptist Church, Pleasant Street. 1902. This is Guysborough’s second Baptist church, and in its early years had an active membership of more than 250, a Sunday school of 50 children and a library of 100 books.

Guysborough was first settled in 1634 when Fort St. François was built by the French on what is known today as Fort Point. The major influx of settlement to the area occurred, though, in 1784. The population continued to grow into the 19th century as houses, stores, wharves, churches and public buildings were erected in the bustling community. Many of these buildings still stand in the village core. We invite you to learn about their historic and architectural significance by taking our walking tour.
From the Guysborough Walking Tour
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here