Gaithersburg Latitude Observatory
18S E 309966 N 4334250
One of six world-wide latitude observatories built in 1899. The precise nightly star measurements from here were used to prove and monitor the "wobble" of the earth on its north-south axis. Satellites replaced these observatories in 1982.
Location: Maryland, United States

The telescope has been temporarily removed for restoration.

The International Polar Motion Service program was created by the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey in 1899 to monitor the "wobble" of the earth on its axis.
Six virtually identical stations were built along the parallel 39° 08' north latitude. Each night, the operator would record the precise observation of preset groups of stars. Data from the sister stations would be compared for various analytical purposes.
The stations were rendered useless with the advent of satellites but the data recorded are still of value today.

The City of Gaithersburg hosts night skywatching opportunities throughout the year. Schedule:
Observatory Purpose: Research