Liberty Point - Fayetteville, NC
17S E 693653 N 3880884
Located at 145 Person Street, Fayetteville in Cumberland County, North Carolina, Liberty Point is a site that is an integral part in the founding of the United States of Americ
Location: North Carolina, United States

"The Liberty Point Resolves, also known as "The Cumberland Association", was a resolution signed by fifty residents of Cumberland County, North Carolina, early in the American Revolution.

On June 20, 1775, these Patriots, who had formed themselves into a group known simply as "The Association", met at Lewis Barge's tavern in Cross Creek (now part of Fayetteville) to sign a document protesting the actions of Great Britain following the battles of Lexington and Concord. The signers expressed the hope that Great Britain and the colonies would be reconciled, but vowed that, if necessary, they would "go forth and be ready to sacrifice our lives and fortunes to secure her freedom and safety". The resolves were thus not a declaration of independence—public advocation for separation from Great Britain would not become common until 1776.

The period of the American Revolution was a time of divided loyalties in Cumberland County, and a considerable portion of the population, especially the Highland Scots who had immigrated in 1739, were staunchly loyal to the British Crown. Among them was the famous Scottish heroine Flora MacDonald. The Liberty Point document followed the similar Mecklenburg Resolutions by just a month and preceded the United States Declaration of Independence by a little more than a year."

Quoted from webpage: (visit link)

"Every so often the opportunity comes along to purchase of historic gem. The Liberty Point building in Downtown Fayetteville is a 4,500+ SF brick structure built circa 1791 and was the location of the signing of the Liberty Point Resolves, a predecessor to the Declaration of Independence. The building has been restored to its former glory and is currently used as office space. Its downtown location and proximity to the courthouse make it ideal for many professional uses particularly law firms. The first floor has entrances on both Person St and Bow St. Each floor has numerous private offices, conference rooms, and restrooms. There is also a finished (unheated) attic above. The property and Liberty Row were added to the National Register of Historic Places in August 1973 (Reference #73001331).

The Liberty Point building is located in historic Downtown Fayetteville where Person St and Bow St meet. It is adjacent to the Cumberland County Courthouse and surrounded by many restaurants and retail. There is on-street parking on both sides of the building as well as pay per house surface lots nearby."

quoted from webpage: (visit link)
145 Person Street