Desert Mounted Corps Memorial - Albany, Western Australia
A memorial to Australian and New Zealand soldiers who died in the Middle East during WW1
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Desert Mounted Corps Memorial more commonly known as the Light Horse Memorial commemorates the men of the Australian Light Horse Brigade,the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, the Imperial Camel Corps and the Australian Flying Corps who served in the Middle East between 1916 and 1918.
The memorial is a copy of the original that was erected at Port Said in 1932, and which was destroyed during the Suez War of 1956, salvaged and re-erected in Albany in 1964.
The memorial depicts a mounted Australian Light-Horseman defending a New Zealand Mounted Rifleman standing beside his wounded horse.
Inscriptions on the granite base :-
"THIS STATUE IS A COPY OF ONE ORIGINALLY FORMING PART OF A MEMORIAL WHICH WAS ERECTED AT PORT SAID AND UNVEILED ON 23 NOVEMBER 1932 BY THE RT. HON. WILLIAM MORRIS HUGHES, K.C., M.P.

IT WAS IRREPARABLY DAMAGED DURING THE SUEZ CRISIS IN 1956.

THE MASONRY WAS SALVAGED AND BROUGHT TO AUSTRALIA FOR RE-ERECTION ON THIS SITE WHICH, FOR MANY TROOPS WHO SAILED FROM KING GEORGE SOUND IN 1914, WAS THEIR LAST GLIMPSE OF AUSTRALIAN SOIL.

UNVEILED BY RT. HON. SIR ROBERT MENZIES K.T., C.H., Q.C., M.P. PRIME MINISTER OF AUSTRALIA ON 11 OCTOBER 1964"

"AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND 1916 - 1918

ERECTED BY THEIR COMRADES & THE GOVERNMENTS OF AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND IN MEMORY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE AUSTRALIAN LIGHT HORSE, THE NEW ZEALAND MOUNTED RIFLES, THE IMPERIAL CAMEL CORPS & THE AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN EGYPT, PALESTINE & SYRIA. 1916 - 1918."
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/11/1964

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Australian and New Zealand Governments

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: