Dahlonega Courthouse Gold Museum - Dahlonega, Georgia
One of the earliest surviving brick buildings in Northeast Georgia.

Dahlonega Courthouse Gold Museum

See video here: Dahlonega Bear on the Square Video
The second Lumpkin County Courthouse is one of the earliest surviving brick buildings in Northeast Georgia. Built in 1836, the courthouse was used by the county until 1965, when a new courthouse was built and old courthouse was restored as the gold museum. The mint, which closed in 1861, burned to the ground in 1878. The building's granite footings were used to construct Price Memorial Hall on the nearby campus of North Georgia College.

In addition to court, the Lumpkin County Courthouse held the assayer's office, so it was a popular stop for the local miners. Matthew Stephenson, who held the position of assayer, is credited as being the inspiration of Mark Twain's character Mulberry Sellers. Stephenson admonished the area miners "Why go to California? In that ridge lies more gold than man ever dreamt of. There's millions in it." Sellers repeated the line "There's millions in it!" and probably inspired "Thar's gold in them thar hills!"

Dahlonega Gold Museum

Inside the musuem, after paying your fee, are maps and primary documents relating to the gold rush. Information includes gold receipts issued by the mint, photographs of miners and mines and an interesting film that tells the story of the gold rush and mining that occurred after through the eyes of the people of Dahlonega.
Added to National Register in 1971
Also known as Old Lumpkin County Courthouse