Idus Dixon - Flower Mound Heritage Walk - Flower Mound, TX
14S E 679086 N 3660192
A sign on the Flower Mound Heritage Walk provides a glimpse into the life of Waketon settler, Idus Dixon, his wife, Roxie, and their family.

The Flower Mound Heritage Walk is located in the Robertson's Creek Shopping Center, and can be found behind the Starbucks. Today, Waketon is part of Flower Mound, and besides Mr. Wakefield's old house (northwest of here), Waketon Road is just south of here, about the only remnants of what once was. The sign says:

"The eldest of four siblings, Idus Dixon was born in 1881 and arrived in Waketon from Alabama not long after. He married Roxie Robertson in 1907, who like many settlers, had come from Alabama at the end of the nineteenth century in search of better farmland.

Roxie bore five children: Mable, Clyde, Lorena, Olin, and Billie. They lived on the 50 acres of farmland in what is today Highland Village. In 1928 the Dixons sold that property and relocated to their land on Dixon Lane near Marcus High School.

The family grew cotton, corn, peanuts, cantaloupes, watermelons, sugar cane and blackeyed peas. They also raised chickens, turkeys, cattle and hogs. Orchards and a bountiful garden supplied enough food to can and save for the winter or share with neighbors."

Location: Flower Mound Heritage Walk