The Italian Store - Douglas Flat, CA
A plaque in Douglas Flat, CA.

"Built is 1861 by Antonio and Caterina Gagliardo. Served as a Post Office and social center for the community of Douglas Flat. A hand dug well located next to the store supplied Douglas Flat with good fresh water and remains in good shape today. James Malespina purchased the store in 1885 where it remained in the family for several years.

A Wells Fargo office also occupied the building with a safe and armed guard to protect the gold from the Table Mountain and along Coyote Creek. The mines included The Ohio, Hitchcock, Southwestern, Texas and the Lone Star. Some of these are located directly behind the store. The guard stationed at the rear of the building at its noticeable gun port. Should anyone try to bust the safe, he only had to poke his shotgun through the port that was aligned with the safe and pull the trigger."