The Land is a Living Thing - Pine Grove, CA
A plaque about traditional housing.

"The Land is a Living Thing Traditional Miwok Homes Seen through Native eyes, the land is alive. Rocks, trees, meadows, and streams: all of these natural elements possess their own life spirit. Our culture is deeply intertwined with the belief that mother earth is an active force and our true relationship with her must be founded on respect, balance, and thanks.
Just as our people live by the land, our homes are traditionally made of the land. Historically, our homes were called II' macha.
U' macha were built of cedar poles tied with wild grapevines or willow, and covered with incense cedar bark. Overlapping layers of bark made the houses waterproof, while a small hole was left in the top for smoke to escape from cooking and heating fires. The door was made of bark slab or deer hide, and pine needles or grass covered the floor. "
Group that erected the marker: State of California

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: