Endicott Estate - Dedham, MA
19T E 321465 N 4678601
The Endicott Estate, built by the founder of the Endicott-Johnson Shoe Company, is now owned by Dedham who rents it out for indoor or outdoor events.

In Dedham, along East Street, is the Endicott Estate, which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The estate is on the northeast side of East Street, about a quarter mile southeast of the intersection with Eastern Avenue. The house is in the midst of a large lawn. Parking is off Sanderson Avenue.

Endicott Estate is a 25-room Colonial Revival building, 2 1/2 stories tall, and with a shingled, hip roof. The sides are painted yellow, with white trim on the windows and corners. Several chimneys rise from the roof. A porch juts out in front, and a drive up overhang is visible off the side. The following is from the estate web site:

"The manor is decorated in period furnishings, works of art, Italian marble fireplaces, rich paneling, and classic oriental carpeting. The open floor plan was especially designed for entertaining, while the beautiful veranda lends another amenity to any special occasion.

Built in 1904 by Henry Bradford Endicott, founder of the Endicott-Johnson Shoe Corporation, it was the second home to stand on the grounds. The original Endicott homestead burned to the ground after the local volunteer fire department, responding to three separate fires burning simultaneously, reached the Endicott fire last. Henry Endicott took the burning of the homestead as a divine command to rebuild. And rebuild he did, in a truly grand manner.

The Estate remained in the Endicott family until 1967. After the death of Henry's adopted daughter Katherine, it was willed to the Town of Dedham to be used for "educational, civic and recreational purposes.""

There is a link on the web site that has a floor plan of the first floor of the house. The interior is lined with dark wood.
656 East Street
Dedham, MA United States of America