Boonville Heritage Park Completing First Phase - Bryan, TX
14R E 755676 N 3396287
The front of Boonville Cemetery in Bryan, located on the original Brazos County seat, continues to be transformed into a historical park.

WTAW NewsTalk 1620

Sponsored by the William Joel Bryan chapter of the Sons of the Republic of Texas, vice-president Mervin Peters says the first phase of Boonville Heritage Park is expected to be completed by the end of July.

The first phase also includes a replica of a Twin Sisters cannon which was used in the battle of San Jacinto that led to Texas becoming a republic, and a pavilion for the cannon.

Type of publication: Radio

When was the article reported?: 06/25/2015