St. Johannes Baptist, Warburg-Neustadt, NRW, Germany
St. Johannes Baptist in the center of the "Neustadt" of medieval Warburg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

St. John the Baptist is a built in 1228-1247 and consecrated John the Baptist Catholic parish church in Warburg-Neustadt, Höxter county. Church and community belong to Pastoralverbund Warburg town and country in the deanery Höxter of the Archdiocese of Paderborn.

The church stands free in the center of, which was founded on a ridge in the first half of the 13th century Warburger Neustadt. Her 88 meter high tower with its copper-covered octagonal peak dominates the market and can be seen far in the country. He served as a bell tower, watchtower and fire tower. There is a handling over the greater upward expectant, paired windows.

The cruciform ground plan still follows the Romanesque basilica scheme. A three-aisled nave is preceded by a square tower hall in the West. The aisles are only half as wide as the nave in the first two yokes. In the third yoke it widens transept-like from three square yokes. Apparently, however, it has then during the construction phase, a change of plan, where this is the hall church, because the aisles were almost the same height as the nave and the piers were a bundle pillars - a more casual in the West and multipart in the East - formed. The transverse and longitudinal straps are ogival closed vault ribs are missing. While the architectural elements are made of reddish Weser sandstone, the surfaces are plastered inside and out worked in big lime. Probably the church originally had a eastern end by a rectangular choir at the height of the nave. A Lippe rose in the second Mittelschiffsjoch the nave refers to a period of the Church during the tenure of the Paderborn bishop Bernhard IV. Zur Lippe, ie 1228-1247.

Today the choir is three steps higher than the nave, has a length of two yokes with a subsequent five-eighth final and almost twice the height of the nave. It is made exclusively from plant sandstone. The walls are interrupted by high, three-lane tracery windows and reinforced from the outside by high buttresses. The vault ribs are led down by wall projections and are interrupted by canopies, statues and consoles. According to an inscription on the outer choir conclusion this was established by 1366th How open wall teeth outside and the unfinished clustered pillars at the transition to the nave show the choir should obviously follow a high-Gothic renovation of the nave. North of the new choir is a two-bay former sacristy connects so the stained glass windows are made on the side just as the aperture.

1450 the southern nave inflicted by Arnold Pistor a side chapel. At the corresponding north side is another, but here two-bay late-Gothic side chapel. Both are connected by large, subsequently collapse in arch openings with the church.

Translated from: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church