Oberhof, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Oberhof.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Oberhof is a municipality in the district Laufenburg in the canton Aargau with about 600 inhabitants.

Oberhof did not appear in documents before 1630. The village was part of Wölflinswil, which belonged to the Counts of Homberg-Tierstein in the Middle Ages and came into the possession of the Habsburgs in the early 13th century. It remained under Habsburg rule until the end of the 18th century, when it became a French protectorate in 1797 and in 1802 became Swiss with the canton Fricktal. A year later, the Fricktal became a part of the canton Aargau and Oberhof broke away from Wölflinswil and became an independent municipality.

The town has long been heavily dominated by agriculture with some homework in the textile industry in the 19th century. In the 1850s many residents emigrated. Only with the construction of Benkerjoch Pass Road in 1977, the population increased again slightly. Today, many residents commute to the region Aarau or the lower Fricktal.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Oberhof is a simple two-story building with a gabled roof and six rows of windows, probably from the late 19th century. A special feature is that it has a common entrance with the adjacent chapel dating from 1818. This seems though somewhat younger.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Oberhof ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufenburg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 600 Einwohnern.

Oberhof wurde erst 1630 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Das Dorf gehörte zu Wölflinswil, das im Mittelalter den Grafen von Homberg-Tierstein gehörte und im frühen 13. Jahrhundert in den Besitz der Habsburger kam. Es blieb habsburgisch bis ans Ende das 18. Jahrhunderts, als es 1797 französisches Protektorat wurde und 1802 mit dem Kanton Fricktal zur Schweiz kam. Ein Jahr später ging das Fricktal im Kanton Aargau auf und Oberhof löste sich von Wölflinswil und wurde eine selbständige Gemeinde.

Die Gemeinde war lange stark landwirtschaftlich geprägt mit etwas Heimarbeit in der Textilindustrie im 19. Jahrhundert. Um 1850 wanderten viele Bewohner aus. Erst mit dem Neubau der Benkerjoch-Passstrasse 1977 nahm die Bevölkerung wieder leicht zu. Heute pendeln viele Bewohner in die Region Aarau oder ins untere Fricktal.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Oberhof ist ein einfacher zweistöckiger Zweckbau mit Satteldach und sechs Fensterreihen, wohl aus dem ausgehenden 19. Jahrhundert. Eine Besonderheit ist, das es mit der benachbarten Kapelle aus dem Jahr 1818 einen gemeinsamen Eingangsbereich hat. Dieser sieht allerdings etwas jünger aus.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Dorfstrasse