Evangelische Kirche Altwied - Neuwied - RLP - Germany
Evangelische Kirche Altwied
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Im Ortskern steht die im Jahr 1357 erstmals erwähnte St.-Antonius-Kapelle, ein spätgotischer Bruchsteinbau, die heutige evangelische Pfarrkirche. Sie war zeitweise Grablege der Grafen zu Wied. Im Chor sind spätgotische Fresken zu sehen, die Holzdecke des Langhauses ist mit Rankenmustern ausgemalt. In die Chorwände und an den Außenmauern sind eiserne und steinerne Grabplatten eingelassen, welche in den 1920er Jahren aufgefunden wurden.

EN: In the centre stands a late Gothic stone building, today's evangelical parish church, the St. Anthony Chapel first mentioned in the year 1357. She was a temporary burial place of the counts of Wied. Late Gothic frescoes can be seen in the choir, the wooden ceiling of the nave is painted with vine patterns. In the choir walls and on the external walls of iron and stone grave slabs are embedded, which were found in the 1920s.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1357

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source