1430-40 Park Street - Park Street Historic Commercial District - Alameda, CA
A large building housing multiple store on Park St.

"The 3-story turreted commercial building with mansard roof containing 8 stores was constructed in the popular stick style in 1885. Included among its businesses in 1897 were two real estate offices, two insurance brokers and a hardware store. Though 1952 seems late for the remodelling style, the building permit seems to indicate this date for a massive remodelling project that transformed the intricately detailed Victorian building into a stucco-sheathed art-deco commercial building - boxy but with well proportioned and detailed elements. The storefronts have each been individually altered with some remants of tile work, including brick and glass tiles. One storefront retains an unusually articulated entry finished in tile; the floor and ceiling of this entry complement the design with geometric designs." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Park Street Historic Commercial District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings