Old Thorn Hethel
Oldest Hawthorn tree in East Anglia
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Hethel Old Thorn is a 700 year old tree reputed to be the oldest Hawthorn in East Anglia. Local legend states that the tree grew from the staff of Joseph of Arimathea. The trunk was once 12 feet round but has decreased with age although it still produces growth every year.
It is looked after by the Norfolk Wildlife Trust in the smallest Wildlife Trust nature reserve in the UK. Close by is the small picturesque All Saints church. The path of Ketts Country Walk, a 17 mile route from Cringleford to Wymondham, passes the thorn.
Parking is close by outside the church and the reserve is accessed in the middle of a field. Livestock are sometimes loose in the field.
Genus/Species: Hawthorne

Height: 15