Lahaina Cruise Port - Maui, Hi
Cruise ships anchor in the Lahaina harbor and tender passengers to the old whaling town in the heart of touristy West Maui.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Lahaina is a tender port and the ship anchors up off downtown Lahaina. It is a good distance from the ship to the tender wharf and it can be bumpy. The entrance to the harbor is cut through a reef so that you can watch the surfers just on your left as you make the passage. Once at the pier, there are only two tender spots and traffic can become hectic if there is more than one ship in port requiring the tender to wait to enter the pier.

The tender wharf is located directly in front of Lahaina's historic Pioneer Inn. It is here where the shopping starts. The Pioneer Inn offers dozens of shops selling everything under the sun. Behind the Pioneer Inn lies Front Street that continues for blocks along the ocean. Directly across the street is a three story mall with more shops and if you turn north (to your left) on Front Street you will see store after store on the right hand of the street with the ocean on your left side. About three blocks up the street there are stores on both sides of the street and the inland areas become populated with more shops and a large shopping center. Just north of downtown Lahaina is the Lahaina Cannery Mall. A fully air conditioned enclosed shopping mall, Lahaina Cannery Mall features dozens off local specialty stores as well as more orthodox retailers as well."

Name of the Cruise Ship if one is in 'Port'.: Celebrity Millennium

Date you visited or photographed this 'Cruiseship and Port ': 04/17/2016