¨Vous êtes ici¨ Centre de la Nature - Planchodrome - Laval, QC
Un panneau indicatif au Centre de la Nature à Laval.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Centre de la Nature, located in Saint-Vincent-de-Paul district, is an urban park over 50 hectares, the largest in Laval. This green space with a family vocation was built on the site of a former quarry, in part, on a dump. It is also one of the few examples of this type of redevelopment in North America.

Decades of efforts were needed to revive this space, scarred by years of the quarry. With a helping hand, nature has been able to catch his breath, now offering an oasis of greenery and flowers to all Laval residents.

This sign is located near the skatepark.
Location Name: Centre de la Nature