Bvt. Major Christian Victor - King's Royal Rifles - Windsor, Great Britain.
30U E 666140 N 5706431
Christian Victor - Captain Brevet Major - 60th King's Royal Rifles. Born a Prince, but his Monument honours him as a soldier, He died as a soldier of Enteric Fever whilst serving in Pretoria, South Africa
Location: London, United Kingdom

The larger than life, standing bronze statue, of Christian Victor.
Captain Brevet Major - King's Royal Rifles Regiment.
Shown wearing a British Army, 19th century period officers uniform, complete with leg bindings, He wears a ceremonial sword on his left hip. The statue by Welsh sculptor W. Goscombe John, in 1903. Displayed set in a Portland stone columned aedicule.

Interestingly the plaque on his monument makes no mention of his official title, it only displays his first two Christian names, military rank, & regiment.
His parents get a mention, but his Grandmother, Queen Victoria, get the most lines.

The bronze plaque features the Campaign Medals in relief along the top edge, & reads as follows:
"Christian Victor Captain Brevet Major Kings Royal Rifle Corps. Elder son of Prince & Princess Christian of Schleswig Holstein. Grandson of Victoria, Queen of Great Britain and Ireland, Empress of India. Born at Windsor Castle Ap 14 1867 Died at Pretoria Oct 29 1900. Erected by his friends in admiration of his qualities as a man and a soldier"

Official Title; His Highness Prince Christian Victor of Schleswig-Holstein. (Christian Victor Albert Louis Ernst Anton) the eldest son of Princess Helena, third daughter of Queen Victoria. His Sculpture is overlooked by Windsor Castle, where he was born in 1867.

"Christle" became a British Army officer in the 60th King's Royal Rifles in 1888. He fought under Lord Kitchener in 1898 when the British troops defeated the Dervishes at Omdurman near Khartoum and recovered the Sudan. He participated also in the Ashanti Expedition to Ghana. From 1899 he served as a staff officer in the Second Boer War being involved the relief of Ladysmith under General Sir Redvers Buller and later was with Lord Roberts in Pretoria.

"Prince Christian was born on 14 April 1867, at Windsor Castle. His father was Prince Christian of Schleswig-Holstein, the third son of Christian Duke of Schleswig-Holstein Sonderburg-Augustenburg, and Countess Louise of Danneskjold-Samsøe. His mother was Princess Helena, the fifth child and third daughter of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert. His parents resided in the United Kingdom, at Cumberland Lodge, and the Prince was considered a member of the British Royal Family. Under letters patent of 1866, he was styled His Highness Prince Christian Victor of Schleswig-Holstein." Text Source: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours:
Dawn to Dusk best, but 24 hours allowed.