Florissant Narrow Gauge Railroad Station - Florissant, Missouri
15S E 732548 N 4296883
Circa 1878 train station served as the train depot for the narrow gauge rail road connecting Florissant with St. Louis from 1878 to 1931.

The station was originally located on St. Ferdinand between Washington and St. Catherine, it was moved and renovated in 1971 to prevent its demolition when the street was being widened.

The narrow gauge reail road started serice between Florissant and St. Louis on Octover 1, 1878. The sixteen mile trip took about one hour. Two or three cars were used at first but by 1883 seven car trains were used at a fare of 3 cents a mile. By 1892 the line was electified and was the longest such line in the world. In 1891 the Railway Post Office service was authorized on the narrow gauge, the narrow gauge became the first trolley railway post office in the United States. The trolley line was shut down during the Depression in 1931

The station is now the home to a candy store called the "Candy Depot". The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes