Middletown, Missouri
As the text shows this town was populated by 800 humans in the 1860s - now about 160

Location of town: north-central in county at crossroads of MO-161 & MO-AC
County is Mid-Central in state
Location of city hall: 203 Johnson St. (MO-161), Middletown
Elevation: 682 ft (208 m)

"A town in northwest Prairie Township, founded in 1834. Named from its position at the intersection of north-south and east-west roads and in a central location in a good farming country." ~ Source: Leech, Esther. "Place Names Of Six East Central Counties Of Missouri." M.A. thesis., University of Missouri-Columbia, 1933

"Middletown, situated in the northern part of the county, about one mile from the county line is surrounded by a good farming country with which it has an extensive trade. The town was founded in 1834, and surveyed the same year by Lewis Jones, then county surveyor. The first house was built by Stewart Slavens, and is now attached to the residence of Judge Ray. Mathias Wilbarger opened the first store, and James Hicks and Capt. Ball built the first mill.   "Middletown derived its name from its location at the crossings of the roads leading east to west and from north to south. It now contains about five hundred inhabitants, five dry goods stores, two drug stores, one hotel, two blacksmith shops, one wagon and carriage factory, one watch and jewelry shop, one merchant tailor, several churches, and a good school. Judge James H. Ray is the oldest inhabitant now living in the place, having located there in 1836, since which time he has resided there or in the immediate vicinity." ~ MOGEN Web Project

"It is claimed that this village is now -- 1885 -- the oldest town in Montgomery County, coming into existence some time before Danville ... It stands on the southeast quarter of Sec. 1, Twp. 50, R. 5.

"Charley Wells built the first cabin here in 1817 ... The first house built in the town was the cabin occupied by Stewart Slavens. Stewart Slavens died in 1866 ...

"In 1855 James M. Baker was hotel keeper; James M. Crosthwaite and P. Huff had general stores; Dr. C. Pearson and F. S. Clare were physicians, and Volney Stewart ran the steam saw and grist mill ...

"Middletown was incorporated as a town by the county court, February 17, 1864. The first board of trustees was composed of John Tully, James H. Huff, Walter Caldwell, A. D. Slack and W. D. Gooch ..." ~ History of -Montgomery Co., pp. 682, 685, 686. See, also, Conrad, Vol. 4, p. 276.

"It contained 15 stores, 1 hotel, 1 carriage manufactory, 2 saddlers, 2 harness makers, 2 cabinet makers, 1 wool carding machine, a number of shops, several churches and a high school.

Population about 800." ~ --Campbell, p. 336.

It is situated on Sec. 1, 12, Twp. 50 N, R. 5 W at the junction of 161 & BB near Pike County line.