Stiles Jail - Big Lake, TX
14R E 265894 N 3454535
Stiles was the first Reagan County Seat. This small wooden jail was built in 1903. A new jail was included in the Reagan County courthouse built in Stiles in 1911. The wooden calaboose was no longer used after 1911.

Tiny Texas Jails
The wooden calaboose was moved from Stiles and placed in the Big Lake city park for preservation by the county.

The wooden calaboose probably had a dirt floor and no electricity or plumbing. Today, it rests on a rock pad behind a chain link fence. At the time of our visit, the gate was locked so a tape was placed on the fence and the size was estimated at 10 feet across the front and 9 feet on the sides (90 square feet). There are two small windows on the sides that are secured by three round metal bars placed vertically and horizontally.

12th and Montana
Big Lake, TX USA