Cycle Route 21 Milestone Marker - Herontye Drive, East Grinstead, West Sussex, UK
31U E 290151 N 5667568
One of 1000 cycle path mileposts positioned on the national cycle network to celebrate the millennium. This one is positioned on route 21 which travels from East Grinstead to Eastbourne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This milestone is positioned near the end of cycle route 21 in East Grinstead. The other end is in Eastbourne Eastbourne. Although there are 1000 of these mileposts, each one has a unique design.

This part of the cycle track is on a dismantled railway which ran from Crawley then split off to Tunbridge Wells and Eastbourne.
Condition: Worn

Date placed: 01/01/2000

Material: Metal

Inscription:
This is one of 1000 mileposts funded by The Royal Bank of Scotland to mark the Millennium and the creation of the National Cycle Network.

Name of road: Herontye Drive